---
title: Poll Everywhere
description: In a rapidly evolving educational landscape, sparking and sustaining a passion for learning in students is more critical than ever.
image: https://ctl.wku.edu.cn/hubfs/ctl%20logo%20%E7%99%BD%E5%BA%95-1.jpg
---

[Skip to content](https://ctl.wku.edu.cn/poll-everywhere#main-content)

![WechatIMG133](https://ctl.wku.edu.cn/hs-fs/hubfs/WechatIMG133.jpg?width=3007&height=3007&name=WechatIMG133.jpg)

- [Home](https://www.wku.edu.cn/en)
- [About](https://www.wku.edu.cn/en/wku)
- [Center for Teaching and Learning](https://www.wku.edu.cn/en/ctl)

Open main navigation

Close main navigation

- [Home](https://www.wku.edu.cn/en)
- [About](https://www.wku.edu.cn/en/wku)
- [Center for Teaching and Learning](https://www.wku.edu.cn/en/ctl)

 Apr 9, 2025, 10:07:18 PM

# Poll Everywhere

[Center for Teaching and Learning Wenzhou-Kean University](https://ctl.wku.edu.cn/author/center-for-teaching-and-learning-wenzhou-kean-university)

![poll-everywhere-575x355](https://ctl.wku.edu.cn/hs-fs/hubfs/poll-everywhere-575x355.png?width=400&height=247&name=poll-everywhere-575x355.png)

# Poll Everywhere

Poll Everywhere is an interactive tool designed to enhance classroom engagement, stimulate student interest, assess comprehension, and can be utilized in online and remote learning environments. Poll Everywhere offers the following features:

**1. Real-time Polling and Q&A:** Instructors can pose questions to students using Poll Everywhere in class. Students can respond instantly using their smartphones or computers, with results displayed in real-time on the screen. This immediacy boosts student enthusiasm and participation.

**2. Classroom Interactivity:** Poll Everywhere facilitates various interactive activities such as polls, Q&amp ;A sessions, and quizzes. Through these interactions, instructors can better understand students’ perspectives and needs, making the classroom more dynamic.

**3. Quizzes and Assessments:** Instructors can create quizzes using Poll Everywhere to gauge students’ knowledge. These quizzes can be conducted spontaneously without the need for additional paper-based tests, making them convenient and environmentally friendly.

**4. Encouraging Participation:** Poll Everywhere provides a relaxed way to encourage participation from students who are typically hesitant to voice their opinions in class, enhancing engagement for every student.

**5. Customization and Flexibility:** Instructors can customize question types, answer options, and voting rules based on specific course requirements and teaching objectives. This flexibility makes Poll Everywhere suitable for various subjects and teaching scenarios.

**6. Real-time Feedback and Data Analysis:** Poll Everywhere offers immediate feedback, allowing instructors to see students’ responses in real-time and assess their understanding. Additionally, Poll Everywhere collects and analyzes student response data, enabling instructors to use reports as a basis for future teaching decisions.

Furthermore, Poll Everywhere integrates seamlessly with various software and tools such as Microsoft PowerPoint, Google Slides, Slack, Canvas, and supports participation through QR code scanning. Therefore, Poll Everywhere can be widely used for pre-class, in-class, and post-class activities, including icebreakers, predicting and reviewing assigned readings and collecting open-ended question responses. It aids in adjusting teaching strategies and decisions.

 

**Poll Everywhere Introduction** 

 

Kindly reminder: The following are video links. Please connect to VPN to watch.

![](https://www.wku.edu.cn/sites/main.prod.dpmgr.wku.edu.cn/files/styles/crop_freeform/public/2023-10/how-to-create-polls-using-poll-everywhere-300x200.jpg?itok=IfvIDrDo)

 

[Poll Everywhere Quick Start Guide](https://player.vimeo.com/video/123138319)

 

 

![](https://www.wku.edu.cn/sites/main.prod.dpmgr.wku.edu.cn/files/styles/crop_freeform/public/2023-10/presenting-polls-from-the-web-300x200.jpg?itok=Ugu8snV2)

 

[Use Poll Everywhere on the Website](https://player.vimeo.com/video/249022965)

 

![](https://www.wku.edu.cn/sites/main.prod.dpmgr.wku.edu.cn/files/styles/crop_freeform/public/2023-10/presenting-activities-from-powerpoint-on-mac-300x200.jpg?itok=DKdHdi0z)

 

[Insert Poll Everywhere in PowerPoint on Mac](https://player.vimeo.com/video/123138319)

 

![](https://www.wku.edu.cn/sites/main.prod.dpmgr.wku.edu.cn/files/styles/crop_freeform/public/2023-10/presenting-polls-directly-from-powerpoint-on-a-pc-1-300x200.jpg?itok=TVt6ncHr)

 

[Insert Poll Everywhere in PowerPoint on PC](https://player.vimeo.com/video/249022965)

 

#### Poll Everywhere Guide：[Poll Everywhere for Instructors](https://www.wku.edu.cn/sites/main.sit.dpmgr.wku.edu.cn/files/2023-10/poll-everywhere-instructor-guide.pdf)

 

 

 

### Contact Us

Location: GEH A307

Tel.：0577-55870589

Email：ctl@wku.edu.cn

## Related posts

## [Newsletter#14: The Secret Weapon for Boosting Classroom Engagement:Mentimeter](https://ctl.wku.edu.cn/newsletter14)

The Secret Weapon for Boosting Classroom Engagement:Mentimeter Have you heard of Mentimeter? This...

[Read more](https://ctl.wku.edu.cn/newsletter14)

## [Mentimeter](https://ctl.wku.edu.cn/mentimeter)

A Powerful AI-Enhanced Classroom Interaction Tool — Mentimeter: How Its Smart Features Boost...

[Read more](https://ctl.wku.edu.cn/mentimeter)

[![WechatIMG479](https://ctl.wku.edu.cn/hs-fs/hubfs/WechatIMG479.jpg?width=200&height=201&name=WechatIMG479.jpg "WechatIMG479")](https://ctl.wku.edu.cn/)

Copyright © 2025,

Address: 88 Daxue Rd, Ouhai, Wenzhou, Zhejiang Province, China 325060.

Tel: +86 5775587 0000

Official Web: wku@wku.edu.cn

```json
{
  "@context" : "https://schema.org",
  "@type" : "BlogPosting",
  "author" : {
    "@type" : "Person",
    "name" : "Center for Teaching and Learning Wenzhou-Kean University",
    "url" : "https://ctl.wku.edu.cn/author/center-for-teaching-and-learning-wenzhou-kean-university"
  },
  "dateModified" : "2025-04-16T07:01:16.762Z",
  "datePublished" : "2025-04-10T02:07:18.000Z",
  "headline" : "Poll Everywhere",
  "image" : [ "https://ctl.wku.edu.cn/hubfs/ctl%20logo%20%E7%99%BD%E5%BA%95-1.jpg" ],
  "mainEntityOfPage" : {
    "@id" : "https://ctl.wku.edu.cn/poll-everywhere",
    "@type" : "WebPage"
  },
  "publisher" : {
    "@type" : "Organization",
    "logo" : {
      "@type" : "ImageObject",
      "url" : "https://ctl.wku.edu.cn/hubfs/%E5%BD%A9%E8%89%B2.jpg"
    }
  }
}
```